Filmography (Film, Television, Virtual Reality)

2019 Unearthed Season 4 

Produced by: Dan Aldridge- Neil | James Franklin | Robert Hartel | Carlo Massarella (Visual effects and 2D and 3D animation of 6 episodes. 66x 45 second shots.)

2019 Mont Foster

Directed by: Marie-Hélène Cousineau | Produced by Arnait Productions (Visual effects and digital enhancements) In Production

2019 Restless River

Directed by: Louis Godbout | Produced by Sébastien Poussard | Louis Godbout (Visual effects, 3D head replacement, and digital enhancements) In Production

 

2019 Les Pays d’en Haut Season 4

Directed by: Yan Lanouette Turgeon | Produced by: Sophie Deschênes| François Rozon| Muriel Lizé (VFX all episodes)

 

2019 Le Monstre Season 1

Directed by: Patrice Sauvé | Produced by Pixcom (Visual effects and digital enhancements)

 

2018 Lost Beasts of the Ice Age

Directed by: Nick Clark Powel | Produced by: Alan Hayling | Andrew O’Connell (Visual effects and 3D animation, 30 full, photorealistic, CG scenes)

 

2018 Mythical Beasts

Directed by: Dan Aldridge- Neil Produced by: Dan Aldridge- Neil | James Franklin | Robert Hartel | Ian Holt |Neil Laird | Carlo Massarella | Glenn Swift – (Visual effects, 2D and 3D animation of 10 episodes. 120x 45 second shots)

 

2018 Lost Treasures of Egypt

Produced by: Dan Aldridge- Neil | James Franklin | Robert Hartel | Ian Holt |Neil Laird | Carlo Massarella | Glenn Swift (Visual effects, 2D and 3D animation of 6 episodes. 42x 45 second shots.)

 

2018 Northern Lights/Chris & Michaela: Under the Christmas Sky

Directed by: Kim Maddever Produced by: Philippe Chabot |Alan Handel | Craig Hunter | Dan Kendall (Visual effects and 3D animation 13x 45 second shots.)

 

2018 Cannes en Série

Directed by by Francis Cloutier: Produced by Cannes Festival. (Visual effects and animation of the opening segment)

 

2018 Hubert et Fanny

Directed by: Richard Blaimert | Mariloup Wolfe Produced by: Richard Blaimert | Sophie Pellerin | Josée Vallée (Visual effects and digital enhancements- 6 episodes)

 

2018 Les Pays d’en Haut Season 3

Directed by: Sylvain Archambault | Produced by: Sophie Deschênes| François Rozon| Muriel Lizé (VFX all episodes)

 

2018 Mensonges Season 4

Directed by: Francis Leclerc. Produced by: Sophie Deschênes | Julie Guimond (Visual effects, fire simulation, and 3D animation on 12 shots- 2 episodes)

 

2017 Big Little Lies Season 1

Directed by: Jean-Marc Vallée | Andrea Arnold Produced by: Gregg Fienberg | Nathan Ross | Jean- Marc Vallée | Nicole Kidman | Reese Witherspoon | Barbara A. Hall | David E. Kelly | Liane Moriarty |  Claire Newman | Bruna Papandrea |  Per Saari | Matthew Tinker |  Andrea Arnold (Visual effects and digital enhancements on 127 shots)

 

2017 Rise of the Machines Season 2

Directed by: Gareth Sacala Produced by: Mark Bridge | Robert Hartel | Carlo Massarella | Gareth Sacala (50x 45 second motion graphic animations. 25x 45 second 3D photorealistic animations)

 

2017 ADVENTURA

Directed by by Francis Cloutier: Produced by Gyroscope Production: Martine Petitgrew | Richard Petitgrew. Augmented reality, virtual reality, 3D animation, and visual effects ( 9x 4 minutes scenes)

2017 O-Hara Season 4

Directed by: Éric Tessier| Produced by: Sophie Deschênes| Vincent Gabriele (2 episodes) CG Fire.

 

2017 Au secours de Béatrice Season 3

Directed by: Alexis Durand- Brault| Louis- Philippe Héneault | Pierre Houle Produced by: Marleen Beaulieu| Sophie Lorain | Richard Seer |  Louise Lantagne (VFX- all episodes)

 

2017 CHALICE

Directed by: Dean Lewis | Produced by: Dean Lewis| Desmond Kennedy (VFX- 190 shots)

 

2017 Les Pays d’en Haut Season 2

Directed by: Sylvain Archambault | Produced by: Sophie Deschênes| François Rozon| Muriel Lizé (VFX all episodes)

 

2017 La petite fille qui jouait trop avec les allumettes

Director: Simon Lavoie (93 VFX shots) FINALIST FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS AT THE CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS.

 

2016 Indians + Aliens Season 2

Directed by: Ernest Webb | Produced by: Catherine Bainbridge| Christina Fon| Linda Ludwick | Lisa M. Roth | Ernest Webb (VFX- 4 episodes)

 

2016 Cyclotron

Director: Olivier Asselin (130 VFX shots) FINALIST FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS AT THE CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS AND THE QUEBEC FILM AWARDS.

 

2016 Ceux qui font les Révolutions

Director: Mathieu Denis | Simon Lavoie (all VFX shots)

 

2016 Montreal Apocalyptic

Produced by: Niveau 12 Médias (VFX and matte paintings- 1 episode)

 

2016 Au secours de Béatrice Season 2

Directed by: Alexis Durand- Brault| Louis- Philippe Héneault | Pierre Houle Produced by: Marleen Beaulieu| Sophie Lorain | Richard Seer |  Louise Lantagne (VFX- all episodes)

 

2016 Les Pays d’en Haut Season 1

Directed by: Sylvain Archambault | Produced by: Sophie Deschênes| François Rozon| Muriel Lizé (VFX- all episodes)

2016 Killing Mommy

Directed by: Curtis Crawford | Anthony Lefrense (4 VFX shots)

2015 Au secours de Béatrice Season 2

Directed by: Alexis Durand- Brault| Louis- Philippe Héneault | Pierre Houle Produced by: Marleen Beaulieu| Sophie Lorain |  Richard Seer |  Louise Lantagne (VFX- all episodes)

2015 Game On

Directed by: Jacob Tierney | Produced by: Greg Dummett| Lorraine Richard (VFX- 3 episodes)

 

2015 The D Train

Director: Andrew Mogel | Jarrad Paul (ALL VFX)

2014 Cut Bank

Director: Matt Shakman (ALL VFX)

2014 Ces gars-là

Director: Simon- Olivier Fecteau :Producer: Guillaume Lespérance (compositor - 6 episodes, 2014) (visual effects supervisor: A.A. Studios - 6 episodes, 2014)

 

2014 La Marraine

Director: Alain Desrochers (VFX- 4 episodes)

 

2013 In Faustian Fashion

Director: Mark Anthony Krupa Producer: Mark Anthony Krupa | Mark Morgenstern (VFX)

 

2013 The Perfect Boss

Director: Curtis Crawford (VFX)

 

2013 A Sister's Revenge

Director: Curtis Crawford (VFX) 2013 Esc. (En pré-production)


2013 PNP – Magic Moments

Produced by: Ugroup Media | More than 30 minutes of content (3D animation and VFX)

 

2012 Annie Brocoli chez les minitomes Season 2

Director: David Boisclair: Producer: Marc Lazare (VFX- 50 episodes)

 

2013 Lovelace

Director: Rob Epstein | Jeffrey Friedman: Producer: Marvin V. Acuna | Baz Davidson | Danny Dimbort | Robert J. Dohrmann | Mark Gill | Merritt Johnson | Vince Jolivette | Avi Lerner | Miles Levy | Heidi Jo Markel | Lonnie Ramati| Laura Rister | Peters Sarsgaard | Benjamin Scott | Amanada Seyfried | Trevor Short| John Thompson | Jason Weinberg | Jim Young  (VFX)

 

2013 The Ghost of Goodnight Lane

Director: Alin Bijan :Producer: Alin Bijan | Tara Di Leva | Amin Emam | Ben Loggins | Tina Ryker | J.D Sanders | Ryker Young (VFX)

 

2012 Blue Violin

Director: Mark Antony Krupa :Producer: Luke Belanger | Mark Antony Krupa (VFX)

 

2012 Cyborgs: Rise of the Slingers

Director: Albert Pyun Producer: Cynthia Curan| Michael Su (VFX)

 

2012 Gabe the Cupid Dog

Director: Michael Feifer Producer: Pierre David | David DeCrane | Michael Feifer | Lawrence Goebel | Barry S. Gordon | Yaron Kaplan | Noël A. Zanitsch (VFX)

 

2012 The Carbon Rush

Director: Amy Miller Produced by: Byron A. Martin | Amy Miller (VFX)

2012 Titanic: The Aftermath

Director: Marion Milne: Produced by: Alain Gagnon | Christine Nielsen (VFX)

 

2012 The Words

Director: Brian Klugman | Lee Sternthal: Producer: Michael Benaroya| Bradley Cooper|  Cassian Elwes| Rose Ganguzza|  Tatiana Kelly| James Lejsek| Laura Rister| Ben Sachs| François Sylvestre| Lisa Wilson| Jim Young (VFX)  

 

2011 Metal Tornado

Director: Gordon Yang, Produced by: Josée Bernard| Tom Berry| Neil Bergman| Curtis Crawford|  Pierre David|  Antony I. Ginnane|  Andrew E. Pecs|  John Tarver| Stefan Wodoslawsky|  GGordon Yang (144 visual effects shots)  

 

2010 Dead Reckoning: Champlain in America

Director: Marc Hall: Producer: Frank Christopher (42 minutes of 3D Animation) French version

 

2010 Cirque du Soleil: Flowers in the Desert

Producer: Frank Christopher | Colin Powers (all visual effects)  

 

2010 Arctic Blast

Director: Brian Trenchard-Smith, Produced by: Gina Black Stefan Wodoslawsky (all visual effects)  

 

2009 Undead Union: The Making of

Director: Jamie Stanton, Produced by: Rob Ellingham David Mahoney (compositor)  

 

2008 - 2009 Dead Reckoning: Champlain in America

Director: Marc Hall Producer: Frank Christopher (42 minutes of 3D Animation)

 

2006 – 2008: TV Commercials and Online Media for DLINK, SAMSUNG, GATORADE, ALTEL, COX CABLE, MOLSON, BUDWEISER, FORD and GENERAL MOTORS, to name a few.

Please reload

Artifex Animation Studios Inc.

info@aastudios.ca

1-877-312-0008 / 514-312-3917

4529 Rue Clark, Suite 503
Montréal, H2T 2T3
Canada

  • linkedin

©2017 by A.A. Studios